Tower Hamlets London Borough Council, ex p B [1993] 2 FLR 605 (QBD)

Joint working – local authority asking itself for help – s27 Children Act 1989

Section 27 Children Act 1989 (which empowers a social services authority to ask ‘any authority or other person’ for help) only applies as between different local authorities. S 27 therefore did not apply to a request from a local social services authority to its own housing department.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.